Skip to main content
The OWFRankingsResultsWrestling NewsMessage BoardMisc.HSOWFBlogTravelinWrastlerORWAY
 
Price Options

2015-16 2A Final Rankings/Comparison by Richard Rockwell      Updated 3/2/2016
Number in ( ) are the Wrestler of the Year points
Wrestler of the Year Info


106

1 Lorenzo Vasquez Fr Culver *1 32-8(235) 1st JoHi, LP, SP3, State, 2nd Culver
2 Symon Thurman Fr Lowell *2 28-5(225) 1st AB, 1A, SP2, 2nd State, 3rd CG
3 Shane Lund Fr Enterprise *4 35-3(255) Beat Dahl, Furtado, Lost Furtado, 1st JoHi, GU, SP4, 2nd PE, 4th State

4 Willard Neary Jr Nestucca * 22-10(125) 1st SP1, 2nd Haggerty
5 Marcus Furtado Jr Adrian *3 23-10(135) Beat Lund, Lost Lund, 1st 1A, PE, 2nd JoHi, SP4, 3rd State
6 Tyler Huerta Fr Myrtle Point 18-13(65) 1st Monroe, 2nd SP2, 3rd Gervais
7 Joshua Fellows Fr Bonanza 13-5(65) 2nd SP3, 3rd HiD
8 Cody Hobbs Jr Knappa 20-16(40) 2nd SP1
 
113

1 Ryan Smith Sr Heppner *1 *1 *2 34-0(330) 1st Muilenberg, MacHi, Schimmel, JoHi, Rumble, BEO, PE, SP4, 2nd State
2 Derek Hargaves Sr Riddle *4 *1 *1 19-0(205) Beat Bresser, 1st WW, HiD, Shamrock, SP2, State

3 Cole Farwell So Enterprise *4 35-7(185) Lost Smith, 1st GU, 2nd SP4, 3rd JoHi, PE, 4th State
4 Caleb Day Fr Central Linn *3 24-6(155) 1st SP3, 2nd CL, Fine, 3rd State

5 Gabe Garcia So Nestucca * 23-12(115) 1st SP1, 3rd Haggerty
6 Luke Goozee Fr Knappa 26-13(85) 2nd SP1
7 Tad Anderson Fr Culver 5-3(30) 2nd SP3
8 Fisher Wahl So Reedsport 8-18(-40) 2nd SP2

120

1 Blake Butler Jr Pine Eagle *3 *2 17-6(140) 1st 1A, PE, SP4, State
2 Mike Day So Central Linn *3 29-5(240) Lost Kerr 2X, Tapia, Higgins, 1st Dawson, SP3, 2nd Culver, Fine, 3rd State
3 Taylor Bright Jr Gold Beach * *4 5-4(25) 2nd Scio, RV, 4th State
4 Dallon Higgins Jr Burns *3 * *2 32-6(185) Beat Day, 1st Muilenberg, GU, 2nd AI, SP4, State

5 Cooper Becker So Culver * 8-18(-30) 2nd SP3
6 Clifford Johnson Fr Myrtle Point 8-19(-45) 2nd SP2
7 Alec Avery Fr Monroe 15-21(25) 1st SP1
8 Tom Wagner Jr Triangle Lake 13-20(-15) 2nd SP1
  
126

1 Justin Doyle Jr Monroe *2 *2 *1 29-4(235) Beat Blanchard, Lost Blanchard 2X, 1st AB, SP1, State, 2nd Dawson, CL, 3rd Central
2 Aaron Blanchard Sr Central Linn *1 *2 35-5(270) Beat Doyle 2X, Lost Doyle, 1st Dawson, CL, Fine, SP3, 2nd State
3 Jordan Whittles Jr Nestucca * * *3 28-7(170) 1st Haggerty, PacRim, 2nd SP1, 3rd Culver, State
4 Wyatt Hostettler Sr Union *4 14-9(85) Beat Simpson, 1st SP4, 3rd JoHi, 4th

5 Kyran Simpson So Burns * 27-13(105) Lost Doyle, 1st GU, 2nd SP4
6 Kasey Erwin Fr Lowell 21-14(90) 1st SP2
7 Sarah Conner Fr Central Linn 23-15(60) 2nd SP3
8 Michael Carson Fr Reedsport 12-12(20) 2nd SP2

132
1 Jace Oppenlander Jr Culver * * *2 31-7(230) 1st Culver, LP, SP3
2 Kodi Courtright Sr Myrtle Point *5 *5 *3 28-9(180) Lost Oppenlander, Rhen, 1st MP, Gervais, SP2
3 Clay Johnson Jr Grant Union * *3 * *4 20-5(175) Lost Rockwell, Blanchard, 1st GU, BEO, PE, SP4

4 Sean McColly So Nestucca 14-10(75) 1st SP1
5 Nathan Heitzman Sr Gilchrist 4-1(50) Beat Gunn, 1st Shamrock, 2nd SP3
6 Mohroni Jensen Fr Pine Eagle 13-12(25) 2nd SP4
7 Charles Hardage Sr Riddle *1 24-9(105) 1st State, 2nd HiD, SP2
8 Omar Arenas Jr NKN 25-21(45) 2nd SP1

138
1 Saxton Schaffner Jr Culver *2 *2 27-4(255) Beat Ramge, Lost Barton, 1st Culver, JoHi, LP, SP3
2 Jorge Olivera So Culver *1 *1 22-6(130) 1st JoHi, LP, 2nd SP3

3 Bobby Butler Jr Siletz Valley *3 19-0(190) Beat Ballard, 1st Springfield, 1A, SP1
4 Kaleb Ballard Sr Monroe *1 *4 *3 38-4(250) Beat Rice, Lost Pray, Butler, 1st Dawson, Central, CL, 2nd AB, SP1
5 Si Tceles Fry Sr Gold Beach 25-9(125) 1st Scio, 2nd RV, SP2
6 Devin Lichte So Reedsport * 19-5(120) 2nd Culver, MP, AB
7 Antonio Dancer Sr Grant Union 24-6(165) 1st GU, SP4, 3rd PE
8 Jayson Blackburn Jr Union * *4 15-11(50) 2nd PE, SP4

145
1 Marco Retano Jr Culver *1 *1 *1 35-8(295) Beat Parazoo, Leiphart, Epling, Lost Harvey, Mode, 1st Culver, AI, JoHi, SP3, State
2 Dustin Ramge Sr Crane *2 *2 *2 *2 26-3(235) Beat Barton 2X, Lost Schaffner, 1st 1A, GU, PE, SP4, 2nd State

3 Justyn Barton Jr Lowell * *2 *3 30-6(255) Lost Ramge, Taylor, 1st AB, SP2, 2nd 1A, CG, 3rd Culver, State
4 Rocky Lilly Jr Gold Beach *2 27-4(175) 1st Scio, Shamrock, 2nd RV, SP2
5 Ryan Leslie Sr Nestucca *4 14-5(115) 1st Haggerty, SP1
6 Evan Gunderson So Burns * 34-6(180) 1st GU, 2nd SP4, 3rd AI
7 Gaiten Haynes So Siletz Valley *4 14-8(65) 2nd Haggerty, SP1, 3rd Springfield, 4th State
8 Damian Morrison Sr Oakridge 13-14(15) 2nd SP3

152
1 Tommy Harvey Jr Lowell *3 *1 *1 30-2(295) Beat Bordeaux, Retano, Epling, 1st Culver, AB, SP2, State
2 Chris Ralston Sr Monroe * * 17-1(165) 1st Dawson, Central, SP1
3 Haden Kuta So Pine Eagle * *2 21-9(145) Beat Trimble, Lost McKay, 1st 1A, SP4, 2nd State, 3rd PE
4 Jacob Drago So Triangle Lake 23-13(85) 1st CL, 2nd SP1
5 Andrew Copenhaver Sr Grant Union *4 18-13(45) 2nd SP4, 4th State
6 Cody Allphin Sr Chiloquin 7-6(60) 1st SP3
7 Nate Roat So Oakridge 22-15(55) 2nd SP3
8 Levi Randall Sr Myrtle Point *3 7-7(20) 2nd SP2, 3rd State

160

1 Hayden Trimble Jr Lowell *3 *1 24-6(170) Lost Kuta, 1st SP2, 2nd 1A, 3rd AB
2 Jaydon McKay Sr Elgin * *4 *2 23-3(190) Beat Epling, Lost Skramstad, Epling, 1st SP4, 2nd BEO, PE, 3rd Muilenberg

3 Elijah Epling So Crane *4 28-7(200) Beat McKay, Lost Retano, Harvey, Owen, McKay, 1st 1A, GU, PE, 2nd AI, Bend, SP4
4 Victor Torres Fr Culver *4 32-10(185) Beat Kuta, 1st SP3, 3rd Culver, JoHi, 4th State
5 Reuben Cruz So Vernonia 29-16(125) 1st SP1, 3rd Gervais
6 Bryce McKillip Jr Nestucca * 11-13(10) 2nd SP1
7 Teancum Jentzsch Sr Crow *3 26-9(130) 1st Shamrock, 2nd Fine, SP2, 3rd State
8 Jackson Ferrera Jr Oakridge 18-10(60) 2nd SP3

170

1 Cale Edmunds Jr Oakridge *3 *2 *1 30-4(240) Lost Miner, 1st Fine, SP3, State, 2nd CL, CG
2 Isaac Butler So Siletz Valley * 27-5(210) 1st Dawson, Haggerty, 1A, SP1
3 Ben Hughes Sr Central Linn *3 34-3(265) Beat McDaniel, Lane, 1st Culver, CL, Fine, 2nd SP3, 3rd Dawson, State
4 Kenny Lane Jr Lowell *4 30-7(215) Lost Hughes 2X, 1st SP2, 2nd Culver, 1A, 3rd AB, State

5 Tanner Owen Sr Elgin 23-11(155) Beat Epling, 1st GU, PE, SP4
6 Tyler Tandy Sr Imbler *2 7-4(50) 1st JoHi, 2nd SP4, State
7 Zack Esplin So Monroe * 29-19(75) 2nd SP1, 3rd Gervais
8 Zachary Kintzley Jr Lowell 6-8(10) 2nd SP2
 
182

1 Chad Witty Sr Union *4 *4 *2 *1 24-1(210) Lost Childs, 1st JoHi, PE, SP4, State, 2nd Muilenberg
2 Greg Jones Sr Waldport *2 9-4(105) Beat Goozee, 1st AB, SP1, 2nd State

3 Andrew Goozee Jr Knappa *4 32-3(245) Beat McDaniel, Lost Flynn, Jones, 1st Ocosta, Warrenton, DR, PacRim, 2nd SP1
4 Don Tate So Elgin 29-6(185) Lost Witty, 1st GU, BEO, 2nd JoHi, PE, SP4
5 Tanner Davis Sr Culver *3 25-8(135) 1st LP, SP3, 2nd Culver, 3rd JoHi, State
6 Bryan Corbett Jr Glendale * 25-5(150) 1st Fine, Shamrock, 2nd SP3
7 Colton Riggs Jr Lowell *4 21-6(155) Lost Jones, 1st 1A, SP2, 2nd AB, 4th State
8 Evan Nolan Sr Lowell 8-7(35) 2nd AB, SP2

195

1 Jaiden Jones Jr Culver * *1 31-9(205) Lost Thompson 2X, 1st JoHi, SP3, State, 2nd AI, LP, 3rd Culver
2 Cord Flynn Jr Heppner *2 42-5(305) Beat Little, Goozee, Lost Linebarger, 1st MacHi, GU, SP4, 2nd Schimmel, PE, State, 3rd Muilenberg, JoHi

3 Eagan Glover Sr Reedsport * *3 16-3(195) Beat Thurman, Lost Bennett, 1st Culver, MP, AB, SP2, 3rd State
4 Chase Cook Jr Nestucca * *4 13-7(105) 1st Haggerty, SP1, 3rd PacRim, 4th State

5 Calvin Shaffer Sr Elgin 21-5(115) 1st GU, SP4
6 Luke McGonagle Sr Butte Falls 5-2(45) 2nd Fine, SP3
7 David Patterson So Knappa 18-21(10) 2nd SP1

220
1 Joseph Ballard Sr Monroe * *1 *1
*1 16-1(145) Beat Bennett, 1st AB, SP1, State
2 Samuel Williams Jr Crane *3 23-8(180) Beat Tandy, 1st 1A, PE, SP4, 2nd Bend, 4th State
3 Taylor Tandy Sr Imbler * *4 26-6(160) Lost Little, Williams, 1st BEO, 2nd Muilenberg, JoHi, SP4, 3rd PE
4 Tristan Bennett Fr NKN 40-3(235) Lost Ballard, 1st Gervais, 2nd PacRim, SP1, 3rd State
5 MacKyle Little Jr Culver 33-9(235) Beat Tandy, Lost Flynn, 1st JoHi, SP3, 2nd AI, LP, State, 3rd Culver
6 Mahsen Asher Jr Lowell 27-9(185) 1st SP2, 2nd 1A, 3rd AB, CG
7 Ryan Godfrey Jr Myrtle Point * 16-7(70) 2nd SP2, 3rd Gervais
8 Case Goracke So Central Linn 17-13(40) 2nd SP3

285

1 Brennan Mestas Sr Bonanza *2 20-3(165) Beat Godfrey, 1st MP, SP3, 2nd Shamrock, State
2 Isaac Godfrey Sr Myrtle Point * * *1 23-5(215) Beat Hiatt, Lost Mestas, 1st Culver, Gervais, SP2, State
3 Anthony Ramirez Jr NKN * * *3 26-9(150) 1st SP1, 2nd PacRim, 3rd State

4 Thomas Ward So Lowell 24-12(100) 1st 1A, 2nd SP2, 3rd AB
5 Cougar Kroske Sr Irrigon 21-12(140) 1st GU, PE, SP4
6 Brendon Johnson Sr Gilchrist 6-7(15) 2nd SP3, 4th State
7 Jose Covarrubia Sr Irrigon 14-16(10) 2nd SP4
8 Travis Johnson Fr NKN 6-19(-40)

2015-16 2A Final Team Rankings/Comparison
1 Culver 142  1st 157
2 Lowell 125  2nd 99.5
3 Monroe 98
  5th 48.5
4 Central Linn 82  3rd 62
5 Crane 44  10th 30
6 Nestucca 43  13th 24
7 Elgin 41  12th 25
8 Myrtle Point 36  4th 52.5
9 Siletz Valley 35  14th 23
10 Burns 34  15th 20

    Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 

    The Oregon Wrestling Forum
    320 NE Boardman Ave
    Boardman, OR 97818
    541-720-6003
    Email: hans_130 @ yahoo.com
    Copyright 2005-2016

    Design Your Own Website, Today!
    iBuilt Design Software
    Give it a try for Free